Production History

Season 2017-2018

  1. Thomas and Sally

    Thomas and Sally

Season 2016-2017

  1. August: Osage County

    August: Osage County

  2. Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley

    Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley

  3. Native Son

    Native Son

  4. peerless

    peerless

  5. Guards at the Taj

    Guards at the Taj

  6. The Legend of Georgia McBride

    The Legend of Georgia McBride

Season 2015-2016

  1. The Oldest Boy

    The Oldest Boy

  2. My Mañana Comes

    My Mañana Comes

  3. August Wilson’s Gem of the Ocean

    August Wilson’s Gem of the Ocean

  4. Swimmers

    Swimmers

  5. Anne Boleyn

    Anne Boleyn

  6. The Invisible Hand

    The Invisible Hand

Season 2014-2015

  1. Fetch Clay, Make Man

    Fetch Clay, Make Man

  2. The Whale

    The Whale

  3. The Complete History of Comedy (abridged)

    The Complete History of Comedy (abridged)

  4. The Convert

    The Convert

  5. The Way West

    The Way West

  6.  Choir Boy

    Choir Boy

Season 2013-2014

  1. Good People

    Good People

  2. I and You

    I and You

  3. Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol

    Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol

  4. Lasso of Truth

    Lasso of Truth

  5. Fences

    Fences

  6. Failure: A Love Story

    Failure: A Love Story

Season 2012-2013

  1. Circle Mirror Transformation

    Circle Mirror Transformation

  2. Topdog / Underdog

    Topdog / Underdog

  3. It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

    It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

  4. Waiting for Godot

    Waiting for Godot

  5. The Whipping Man

    The Whipping Man

  6.  The Beauty Queen of Leenane

    The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Season 2011-2012

  1. Seven Guitars

    Seven Guitars

  2. Bellwether

    Bellwether

  3. The Glass Menagerie

    The Glass Menagerie

  4. A Steady Rain

    A Steady Rain

  5. Othello, the Moor of Venice

    Othello, the Moor of Venice

  6. God of Carnage

    God of Carnage

Season 2010-2011

  1. In the Red and Brown Water | West Coast Premiere

    September 9 - October 10

    By Tarell Alvin McCraney; directed by Ryan Rilette

  2. 9 Circles

    October 14 - November 7

    By Bill Cain; directed by Kent Nicholson. World Premiere Winner of 2010 Sky Cooper New American Play Prize; winner of 2011 Harold and Mimi Steinberg/American Theatre Critics Association New Play Award.

  3. Happy Now? | West Coast Premiere

    November 11 - December 5

    By Lucinda Coxon; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  4. Seagull | World Premiere

    January 27 - February 27

    By Anton Chekhov, new version by Libby Appel
    from a literal translation by Allison Horsley; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  5. Fuddy Meers

    March 31 - April 24

    By David Lindsay-Abaire; directed by Ryan Rilette

  6. Edward Albee's Tiny Alice

    June 2 - June 26

    By Edward Albee; directed by Jasson Minadakis

Season 2009-2010

  1. My Name is Asher Lev | West Coast Premiere

    September 10 - October 11

    By Aaron Posner, adapted from the novel by Chaim Potok; directed by Hal Brooks

  2. boom | Bay Area Premiere

    November 12 - December 6

    By Peter Sinn Nachtrieb; directed by Ryan Rilette

  3. Sunlight | National New Play Network World Premiere Winner of 2009 Sky Cooper New American Play Prize

    January 21 - February 14

    By Sharr White; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  4. Equivocation | Bay Area Premiere

    March 25 - May 2

    By Bill Cain; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  5. Woody Guthrie's American Song

    May 27 - June 27

    Conceived and adapted by Peter Glazer, songs and writings by Woody Guthrie, orchestrations and vocal arrangements by Jeff Waxman; directed by Peter Glazer

Season 2008-2009

  1. Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

    September 11 - October 5

    By Terrence McNally; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  2. The Seafarer | Bay Area Premiere

    November 13 - December 14

    By Conor McPherson; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  3. My Children! My Africa!

    January 15 - February 15

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Josh Costello

  4. Lydia | West Coast Premiere

    March 19 - April 12

    By Octavio Solis; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  5. Magic Forest Farm | World Premiere Winner of 2008 Sky Cooper New American Play Prize

    April 22 - May 17

    By Zayd Dohrn; directed by Ryan Rilette

  6. What the Butler Saw

    June 4 - July 5

    By Joe Orton; directed by Amy Glazer

Season 2007-2008

  1. Love Song | West Coast Premiere

    September 6 - September 30

    By John Kolvenbach; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  2. Found Objects Workshop production

    October 10 - October 28

    By Kenn Robin; directed by Robin Stanton

  3. Lovers & Executioners | Bay Area Premiere

    November 15 - December 16

    By John Strand; directed by Josh Costello

  4. said Saïd | West Coast Premiere

    January 31 - February 24

    By Kenneth Lin; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  5. A Street Car Named Desire

    March 27 - April 20

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Jasson Minadakis

  6. Love Person | National New Play Network World Premiere

    April 23 - May 18

    By Aditi Brennan Kapil; directed by Gia Forakis

  7. Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

    May 22 - June 22

    Conception, English lyrics and additional material by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman; music and original lyrics and commentary by Jacques Brel; additional arrangements by Eric Svejar; directed by Kent Nicholson

Season 2006-2007

  1. Orson’s Shadow | Bay Area Premiere

    September 7 - October 8

    By Austin Pendleton, conceived by Judith Auberjonois; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Tartuffe – An Adaptation

    November 9 - December 17

    By Molière; adapted and directed by Giulio Cesare Perrone | Co-produced with Dell’Arte Company

  3. Frozen | Bay Area Premiere

    January 11 - February 11

    By Bryony Lavery; directed by Amy Glazer

  4. The Good German | West Coast Premiere

    March 15 - April 15

    By David Wiltse; directed by Kent Nicholson

  5. The Subject Tonight is Love | West Coast Premiere

    May 10 - June 10

    By Sandra Deer; directed by Jasson Minadakis

Season 2005-2006

  1. River’s End | World Premiere

    September 8 - October 9

    Book and lyrics by Cheryl Coons, music by Chuck Larkin; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Splittin’ the Raft | World Premiere

    November 10 - December 11

    By Scott Kaiser; directed by Danny Scheie

  3. Killer Joe

    January 12 - February 12

    By Tracy Letts; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Old Wicked Songs

    March 16 - April 16

    By Jon Marans; directed by Barbara Damashek

  5. Displaced | World Premiere

    May 11 - June 11

    By Rogelio Martinez; directed by Amy Glazer

Season 2004-2005

  1. Beggar’s Holiday | World Premiere

    September 10 - October 10

    Adapted by Dale Wasserman, music by Duke Ellington, original lyrics by John Latouche; directed by Lee Sankowich | Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  2. Life X 3

    November 11 - December 12

    By Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton; directed by Amy Glazer

  3. Fortune | World Premiere

    January 13 - February 13

    By Deborah Zoe Laufer; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Bus Stop

    March 17 - April 17

    By William Inge; directed by Michael Butler

  5. Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors | West Coast Premiere

    May 19 - June 19

    By Michael McKeever; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 2003-2004

  1. Me and My Girl

    September 4 - October 5

    Book and music by L. Arthur Rose and Douglas Furber; music by Noel Gay; directed by Lee Sankowich | Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  2. The Pavilion

    November 6 - December 7

    By Craig Wright; directed by Danny Scheie | Co-produced by Center REPertory Company

  3. The Last Schwartz | West Coast Premiere

    January 8 - February 15

    By Deborah Zoe Laufer; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. My Old Lady

    March 11 - April 11

    By Israel Horovitz; directed by Amy Glazer

  5. Communicating Doors

    May 13 - June 13

    By Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 2002-2003

  1. The Music Lesson

    September 5 - October 6

    By Tammy Ryan; directed by Amy Glazer

  2. Wonderful Town

    November 7 - December 15

    Book by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green; directed by Lee Sankowich | Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  3. Fugitive Kind | Professional World Premiere

    January 9 - February 9

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Syncopation | West Coast Premiere

    March 13 - April 13

    By Allan Knee; directed by Eleanor Reissa

  5. Communicating Doors

    May 8 - June 8

    By Martin Duberman; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 2001-2002

  1. Misalliance

    September 6 - September 30

    By George Bernard Shaw; directed by Amy Glazer

  2. Moving Bodies | World Premiere

    September 27 - October 21

    By Arthur Giron; directed by Lee Sankowich | MTC "2nd Stage" Production

  3. Lady in the Dark

    November 8 - December 9

    Book by Moss Hart, music by Kurt Weill, lyrics by Ira Gershwin; directed by Lee Sankowich| Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  4. Sockdology | West Coast Premiere

    January 17 - February 10

    By Jeffrey Hatcher; directed by David Dower

  5. The Hairy Ape

    March 14 - April 7

    By Eugene O’Neill; directed by Lee Sankowich

  6. Two for the Seesaw

    May 16 - June 9

    By William Gibson, directed by Domenique Lozano

Season 2000-2001

  1. As Thousands Cheer

    September 7 - October 1

    Sketches by Moss Hart, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin; directed by Danny Scheie | Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  2. Morning’s at Seven

    November 2 - November 26

    By Paul Osborn; directed by Lee Sankowich

  3. Indiscretions

    January 11 - February 4

    By Jean Cocteau, translated by Jeremy Sams; directed by Amy Glazer

  4. Who Loves You, Jimmy Orrio? | World Premiere

    February 1 - February 25

    By Cheryldee Huddleston; directed by Barbara Bosch | MTC "2nd Stage" Production

  5. The Crucible

    March 8 - April 1

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Lee Sankowich

  6. Sacco & Vanzetti: A Vaudeville

    May 3 - May 27

    By Louis Lippa; directed by Dan Chumley

Season 1999-2000

  1. Pal Joey

    September 9 - October 10

    Book by John O'Hara, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart; directed by Albert Takazauckas | Co-produced by Allegro Theatre Company

  2. Spring Storm | World Premiere

    November 11 - December 19

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Lee Sankowich

  3. Mister Schpill and Mister Tippeton | US Premiere

    January 13 - February 13

    By Gilles Ségal; translated by Sarah O'Connor; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Candida

    March 9 - April 9

    By George Bernard Shaw; directed by Amy Glazer

  5. The Woman in Black

    May 4 - June 4

    Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt, based on novel by Susan Hill; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 1998-1999

  1. Bleacher Bums

    September 17 - October 18

    Written and conceived by Joe Mantegna and Organic Theatre Company, directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Blood Knot

    November 12 - December 13

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Russell Vandenbroucke

  3. The Puppetmaster of Lodz

    January 14 - February 14

    By Gilles Ségal; translated by Sarah O'Connor; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Mere Mortals

    March 11 - April 11

    By David Ives; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  5. Cowgirls

    May 6 - June 6

    Book by Betsy Howie, music and lyrics by Mary Murffit; directed by Eleanor Reissa

Season 1997-1998

  1. Company

    September 18 - October 19

    Book by George Furth, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  2.  Molly Sweeney

    November 12 - December 14

    By Brian Friel; directed by Lee Sankowich

  3. The Turn of the Screw

    January 8 - February 8

    Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, original story by Henry James; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. The History of America (Abridged) and The Bible: The Complete Word of God (Abridged)

    February 26 - March 29

    Created and directed by the Reduced Shakespeare Company

  5. The Real Thing

    April 23 - May 24

    By Tom Stoppard; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 1996-1997

  1. Becket, or the Honor of God

    September 19 - October 20

    By Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. The Old Lady’s Guide to Survival

    November 14 - December 15

    By Mayo Simon; directed by Lee Sankowich

  3. Emma’s Child

    January 9 - February 9

    By Kristine Thatcher; directed by Bob McCracken

  4. The Lay of the Land

    March 13 - April 13

    By Mel Shapiro; directed by Lee Sankowich

  5. Avenue X

    May 1 - June 1

    Book and lyrics by John Jiler, music by Ray Leslee; directed by Eleanor Reissa

Season 1995-1996

  1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    September 21 - October 22

    Adapted by Dale Wasserman; original novel by Ken Kesey; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. From the Mississippi Delta

    November 9 - December 10

    By Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland; directed by Tazewell Thompson

  3. Kindertransport

    January 11 - February 11

    By Diane Samuels; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. All in the Timing: Six One-Act Comedies (Sure Thing; Words, Words, Words; The Universal Language; Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread; The Philadelphia; Variations on the Death of Trotsky)

    March 7 - April 7

    By David Ives; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  5. Picnic

    May 2 - June 2

    By William Inge; directed by Danny Scheie

Season 1994-1995

  1. Wilder, Wilder, Wilder: Three Plays by Thornton Wilder

    September 22 - October 23

    By Thornton Wilder; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  2. Michael, Margaret, Pat and Kate: A Musical Reminiscence

    November 10 - December 11

    Book by Peter Glazer and Michael Smith, music and lyrics by Michael Smith; directed by Peter Glazer

  3. Keely and Du

    January 12 - February 12

    By Martin Jane; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. The Art of Dining

    March 2 - April 2

    By Tina Howe; directed by Hope Alexander-Willis

  5. A Perfect Ganesh

    April 27 - May 28

    By Terrence McNally; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 1993-1994

  1. Shadowlands

    September 16 - October 17

    By Wiliam Nicholson; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Inspecting Carol

    November 4 - December 5

    By Daniel Sullivan and the Seattle Repertory Theatre; directed by WIll Huddleston

  3. The Sum of Us

    January 13 - February 13

    By David Stevens; directed by David Ford

  4. The Loman Family Picnic

    March 3 - April 4

    By Donald Margulies; directed by Lee Sankowich

  5. Lips Together, Teeth Apart

    April 28 - May 29

    By Terrence McNally; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 1992-1993

  1. The Women

    September 17 - October 18

    By Clare Boothe Luce; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

    November 5 - December 6

    By Lanie Robertson; directed by Danny Duncan

  3. A Shayna Maidel

    January 14 - February 14

    By Barbara Lebow; directed by Lee Sankowich

  4. Lend Me a Tenor

    March 4 - April 4

    By Ken Ludwig; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  5. The Price

    April 29 - May 30

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Richard Rossi

  6. Side by Side by Sondheim: A Musical Entertainment

    August 5 - August 29

    Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, continuity by Ned Sherrin; directed and choreographed by Randal K. West

Season 1991-1992

  1. Let Me Sing and I'm Happy: An Evening of Gershwin, Berlin, and Kern

    September 19 - October 20

    Created by Donna McKechnie, Teri Ralston, and Tucker Smith; directed by Alan Johnson

  2. Cobb

    November 7 - December 8

    By Lee Blessing; directed by Lee Sankowich

  3. Born Yesterday

    January 16 - February 16

    By Garson Kanin; directed by Richard Seyd

  4. A Dream of Wealth | World Premiere

    March 5 - April 5

    By Arthur Giron; directed by Lee Sankowich

  5. Arms and the Man

    April 30 - May 31

    By George Bernard Shaw; directed by Barbara Damashek

Season 1990-1991

  1. Lemon Sky

    September 11 - October 14

    By Lanford Wilson; directed by Lee Sankowich

  2. Passion

    October 30 - December 2

    By Peter Nichols; directed by Kenn Watt

  3. Orphans

    January 15 - February 17

    By Lyle Kessler; directed by Robert Elross

  4. The Middle Ages

    March 5 - April 7

    By A.R. Gurney Jr.; directed by Will Marchetti

  5. And a Nightingale Sang

    April 23 - May 26

    By C.P. Taylor; directed by Lee Sankowich

Season 1989-1990

  1. Modiglani

    September 13 - October 15

    By Dennis McIntyre; directed by Will Marchetti and Jeffrey Bihr

  2. Loot

    November 1 - December 23

    By Joe Orton; directed by Simon Levy

  3. Glengarry Glen Ross

    January 10 - February 11

    By David Mamet; directed by Richard Seyd

  4. Becoming Memories

    February 28 - April 1

    By Arthur Giron; directed by Lee Sankowich

  5. Room Service

    April 18 - May 21

    By John Muray and Allan Boretz; directed by James Dunn

Season 1988-1989

  1. "Master Harold" ...and the Boys

    September 7 - October 2

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. Noises Off

    October 26 - November 20

    By Michael Frayn; directed by Richard Seyd

  3. Aesthetic Peril

    December 9 - December 23

    Created and directed by Vaudeville Nouveau

  4. All My Sons

    January 11 - February 5

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Susan Marsden | Co-produced with Eureka Theatre Company

  5. Daddy's Dyin' (Who's Got the Will?)

    March 1 - March 26

    By Del Shores; directed by Will Marchetti

  6. I Do! I Do!

    April 19 - May 14

    Book and lyrics by Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt, based on play by Jan de Hartog; directed by J.D. Trow

  7. The Broken Jug | World Premiere of new English version

    May 31 - June 25

    By Heinrich von Kleist; translated by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

Season 1987-1988

  1. The Marriage of Bette and Boo | West Coast Premiere

    September 16 - October 11

    By Christoper Durang; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Strange Snow

    November 4 - November 29

    By Stephen Metcalfe; directed by Tom Ramirez

  3. Uncle Vanya | World Premiere of new English version

    January 6 - January 31

    By Anton Checkhov; translated by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  4. Artichoke

    February 24 - March 20

    By Joanna M. Glass; directed by J.D. Trow

  5. Hedda Gabbler

    April 13 - May 8

    By Ibsen Henrik; revised by Maria Irene, translated by William Archer; directed by Julie Hébert

  6. On the Verge

    June 1 - June 26

    By Eric Overmeyer; Directed by Julian Lopez-Morillas

Season 1986-1987

  1. Homesteaders

    September 18 - October 19

    By Nina Shengold; directed by J.D. Trow

  2. The Abdication

    November 6 - December 7

    By Ruth Wolff; directed by Andrea Gordon

  3. Two for the Seesaw

    January 8 - February 8

    By William Gibson; directed by Ben Dickson

  4. The Guardsman

    February 26 - March 29

    By Ferenc Molnar; adapted by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  5. Wings

    April 16 - May 17

    By Arthur Kopit

  6. We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!

    May 28 - June 28

    By Dario Fo; North America version by Davis R.G.; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1985-1986

  1. Foxfire

    September 24 - October 20

    By Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn; music by Jonathan Holtzman; directed by Karl Rawicz

  2. Starting Here, Starting Now

    November 5 - December 1

    Music by David Shire, lyrics by Richard Maltby Jr.; directed by Marilyn Izdebski

  3. Fisherdad | World Premiere

    December 11 - December 15

    By Lewis Carter; directed by Joseph Morley

  4. A Different Reality | World Premiere

    January 8 - January 12

    By Joan Sadler; directed by Heidi Orley

  5. K2

    January 28 - February 23

    By Patrick Meyers

  6. The Night of Triblades

    March 11 - April 6

    By Per Olov Enquist

  7. Crimes of the Heart

    April 22 - May 18

    By Beth Henley

  8. The Unseen Hand

    June 3 - June 29

    By Sam Shepard

Season 1984-1985

  1. Candida

    September 8 - October 13

    By George Bernard Shaw; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. What the Butler Saw

    November 3 - December 8

    By Joe Orton; directed by Julian Lopez-Morillas

  3. The House of Blue Leaves

    January 11 - February 16

    By John Guare; directed by Karl Rawicz

  4. Class | West Coast Premiere

    March 8 - April 13

    By Jon Lipsky and Steve Wangh; directed by Martha Corscaden

  5. Love Dance | World Premiere of new translation of Reigen

    May 4 - June 8

    By Arthur Schnitzler; translated and adapted by Rick and Edith Foster; directed by Rick Foster

Season 1983-1984

  1. The Price

    September 9 - October 15

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. Filumena

    November 5 - December 10

    By Eduardo de Filippo; directed by Stafani Priest

  3. The Tooth of Crime

    January 13 - February 18

    By Sam Shepard

  4. Vieux Carré

    March 9 - April 14

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Gayle Howard

  5. Dr. Hotstuff | World Premiere

    May 5 - June 9

    By Rick Foster; loosely adapted from Moliére's The Doctor in Spite of Himself

Season 1982-1983

  1. A Doll's House

    September 10 - October 16

    By Henrik Ibsen; directed by Gayle Howard

  2. The Man Who Came to Dinner

    November 6 - December 11

    By George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart; directed by Ben Dickson

  3. Tango

    January 8 - February 12

    By Slawomir Mrozek; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. Splendid Rebels

    March 5 - April 9

    By Ernst A. Joselovitz; directed by J.D. Trow

  5. A Lesson from Aloes

    April 29 - June 4

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Karl Rawicz

Season 1981-1982

  1. Ladies in Retirement

    September 11 - October 17

    By Edward Percy and Reginald Denham; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Under Milk Wood

    November 7 - December 12

    By Dylan Thomas; directed by Ben Dickson

  3. The Visit

    January 8 - February 13

    By Friedrich Dürrenmatt; directed by Sandra Singer

  4. Sand Light | World Premiere

    March 6 - April 10

    By Bart Schneider; directed by Stephanie Priest

  5. School for Scandal

    May 8 - June 12

    By Richard Brinsley Sheridan; directed by Gayle Howard

  6. Legacies

    May 17

    By Karen Iris Bogen; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1980-1981

  1. Who's Happy Now

    September 12 - November 1

    By Oliver Hailey; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Old Times

    November 8 - December 6

    By Harold Pinter; directed by Sandra Singer

  3. The Crucible

    January 16 - March 7

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Gayle Howard

  4. Rainbow | World Premiere

    March 13 - April 18

    By Gerald Mueller and Susan Rabin; choreography by Gardner Carlson; directed by Will Marchetti

  5. The Sly Fox

    May 21 - June 5

    By Larry Gelbert; directed by Gayle Howard

Season 1979-1980

  1. The House of Bernard Alba

    September 8 - October 13

    By Federico Garcia Lorca; directed by Gayle Howard

  2. Bus Stop

    November 3 - December 8

    By William Inge; directed by Renée Peterson

  3. Bottom of the Ninth | World Premiere

    January 18 - February 23

    By Bradford Guthrie; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. A View from the Bridge

    March 14 - April 12

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Andrew Spathis

  5. The Importance of Being Earnest

    May 3 - May 31

    By Oscar Wilde; directed by Gayle Howard

  6. A Company of Wayward Saints

    July 18 - August 3

    By George Herman; directed by Gayle Howard

Season 1978-1979

  1. Room Service

    September 15 - October 14

    By John Murray and Allen Boretz; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Lion in Winter

    November 2 - December 9

    By James Goldman; directed by Gayle Howard

  3. Caravan Theatre

    December 22 - December 31

    European Folklore; directed by Gayle Howard

  4. A Delicate Balance

    January 19 - February 17

    By Edward Albee; directed by Ben Dickson

  5. Vanities

    March 9 - April 7

    By Jack Heifner; directed by Renée Peterson

  6. Look Homeward, Angel

    April 27 - June 2

    By Ketti Frings; based on novel by Thomas Wolfe; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1978

  1. Geography of a Horse Dreamer

    January 27 - February 25

    By Sam Shepard; directed by Richard Poe

  2. Footfalls

    January 27 - February 25

    By Samuel Beckett; directed by Richard Poe

  3. The Rainmaker

    March 1 - March 31

    By Richard N. Nash

  4. The Private Ear

    April 1 - April 30

    By Peter Shaffer; directed by Steve Riffkin

  5. The Public Eye

    April 1 - April 30

    By Peter Shaffer; directed by Steve Riffkin

  6. A Midsummer Night's Dream

    May 1 - May 31

    By William Shakespeare; directed by Daniel Tamm

Season 1977

  1. The Rainmaker

    October 27 - November 26

    By Richard N. Nash; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Caravan Theatre

    December 3 - December 31

    European Folklore; directed by Gayle Howard

Season 1976

  1. The World of Carl Sandburg

    By Norman Corwin

  2. Tom Paine

    By Paul Foster

Season 1975-1976

  1. The Subject Was Roses

    September 6 - September 27

    By Frank Gilroy; directed by Sean David Bennett

  2. The Flowering Peach

    October 25 - November 8

    By Clifford Odel; directed by Sean David Bennett

Season 1974-1975

  1. Oh Kay

    July 26 - July 24

    Book by Guy Bolton and P.G. Wodehouse; music George Gershwin, lyrics by Ira Gershwin; directed by Robert Bush

  2. The World of Art Hoppe | World Premiere

    September 13 - October 5

    Adapted by Russ Compton; directed by James Drew

  3. The Caretaker

    October 25 - November 16

    By Harold Pinter; directed by Nancy Ringler

  4. The Medium

    October 25 - November 16

    By Gian Carlo Menotti; directed by Jan Luergan

  5. The Member of the Wedding

    January 10 - February 8

    By Carson McCullers; directed by Dorothy Desrosiers

  6. From Berlin to Broadway

    February 28 - March 29

    By Kurt Weill; directed by Nancy Ringler

  7. Blithe Spirit

    May 9 - May 31

    By Noel Coward; directed by Lynn Arden

Season 1973-1974

  1. A Streetcar Named Desire

    October 19 - November 24

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Paul Shepard

  2. Welcome to the Monkey House

    February 15 - March 16

    By Christoper Sergel, adapted from the novel by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; directed by Robin Jackson

  3. Luv

    May 4 - June 8

    By Murray Schisgal; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. Amahl and the Night Visitors

    By Gian Carlo Menotti

Season 1972-1973

  1. Oedipus Rex

    October 5 - October 22

    By Sophocles; directed by Martin Frick

  2. The Infernal Machine

    October 27 - November 5

    By Jean Cocteau; directed by Ellen Ernest Genese

  3. A Season's Special

    November 17 - December 8

    By John Balmer

  4. Moonchildren  | West Coast Premiere

    January 31 - February 17

    By Michael Weller; directed by Sali Lieberman

  5. Acrobats and Line

    February 1 - March 3

    By Israel Horowitz

  6. The Ghost Train

    March 1 - March 31

    By Arnold Ridley

  7. The Rainmaker

    By Richard N. Nash; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1972

  1. Spoon River Anthology

    May 19 - June 24

    By Charles Aidman; adapted from poems by Edward Lee Masters; directed by Ellen Ernest

  2. Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

    Conceived and translated by Eric, Mort, and Shuman Blau; music and lyrics by Jaques Brel

Season 1971-1972

  1. A Moon for the Misbegotten

    January 1 - January 31

    By Eugene O'Neil

  2. The Tenth Man

    March 26 - April 24

    By Paddy Chayersky; directed by Robert Adler

  3. The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail

    By Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

  4. Telemacus Clay

    By Lewis John Carlino

  5. The Beggar's Opera

    By John Gay; music, lyrics, and adaptation by John Balmer and William Douglas; directed by William Douglas

Season 1969-1970

  1. The Good Woman of Setzuan

    February 20 - March 21

    By Bertolt Brecht; translated by Eric Bentley; directed by Philip Larson

  2. Joe Egg

    May 8 - May 30

    By Peter Nichols; directed by Dion Chesse

  3. Silhouettes

    May 19 - May 30

    By Ted Harrison; directed by James Wigfall

  4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

    October 31 - November 29

    By Dale Wasserman; adapted from the novel by Ken Kesey; directed by Robin Jackson

  5. Rashomon

    By Fay and Michael Kanin; directed by Desmond Grogan. [Dates unknown]

Season 1969

  1. The Miser

    By Moliere; directed by Dan Caldwell

  2. The Trojan Women

    By Jean-Paul Sartre; adapted from the play by Euripedes, translated by Ronald Duncan; directed by Dion Chesse

Season 1968

  1. An Evening with Edna St. Vincent Millay

    January 2

    Conceived by A.J. Esta; directed by A.J. Esta

  2. Another Part of the Forest

    February 23 - March 16

    By Lillian Hellman; directed by A.J. Esta

  3. The Curious Savage

    May 24 - June 15

    By John Patrick; directed by A.J. Esta

  4. The Glass Menagerie

    October 18 - November 16

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by A.J. Esta

Season 1967

  1. The Physicists

    March 31 - April 15

    By Friedrich Dürrenmatt; translated by James Kirkup; directed by Martin Ponch

    MTC's FIRST PLAY EVER!

  2. Epitaph for George Dillon

    By John Osborne [Dates unknown]