The Broken Jug | 1989
The Broken Jug | 1989

Production History 1980s

Season 1989-1990

  1. Modiglani

    September 13 - October 15

    By Dennis McIntyre; directed by Will Marchetti and Jeffrey Bihr

  2. Loot

    November 1 - December 23

    By Joe Orton; directed by Simon Levy

  3. Glengarry Glen Ross

    January 10 - February 11

    By David Mamet; directed by Richard Seyd

  4. Becoming Memories

    February 28 - April 1

    By Arthur Giron; directed by Lee Sankowich

  5. Room Service

    April 18 - May 21

    By John Muray and Allan Boretz; directed by James Dunn

Season 1988-1989

  1. "Master Harold" ...and the Boys

    September 7 - October 2

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. Noises Off

    October 26 - November 20

    By Michael Frayn; directed by Richard Seyd

  3. Aesthetic Peril

    December 9 - December 23

    Created and directed by Vaudeville Nouveau

  4. All My Sons

    January 11 - February 5

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Susan Marsden | Co-produced with Eureka Theatre Company

  5. Daddy's Dyin' (Who's Got the Will?)

    March 1 - March 26

    By Del Shores; directed by Will Marchetti

  6. I Do! I Do!

    April 19 - May 14

    Book and lyrics by Tom Jones, music by Harvey Schmidt, based on play by Jan de Hartog; directed by J.D. Trow

  7. The Broken Jug | World Premiere of new English version

    May 31 - June 25

    By Heinrich von Kleist; translated by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

Season 1987-1988

  1. The Marriage of Bette and Boo | West Coast Premiere

    September 16 - October 11

    By Christoper Durang; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Strange Snow

    November 4 - November 29

    By Stephen Metcalfe; directed by Tom Ramirez

  3. Uncle Vanya | World Premiere of new English version

    January 6 - January 31

    By Anton Checkhov; translated by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  4. Artichoke

    February 24 - March 20

    By Joanna M. Glass; directed by J.D. Trow

  5. Hedda Gabbler

    April 13 - May 8

    By Ibsen Henrik; revised by Maria Irene, translated by William Archer; directed by Julie Hébert

  6. On the Verge

    June 1 - June 26

    By Eric Overmeyer; Directed by Julian Lopez-Morillas

Season 1986-1987

  1. Homesteaders

    September 18 - October 19

    By Nina Shengold; directed by J.D. Trow

  2. The Abdication

    November 6 - December 7

    By Ruth Wolff; directed by Andrea Gordon

  3. Two for the Seesaw

    January 8 - February 8

    By William Gibson; directed by Ben Dickson

  4. The Guardsman

    February 26 - March 29

    By Ferenc Molnar; adapted by James Keller; directed by Albert Takazauckas

  5. Wings

    April 16 - May 17

    By Arthur Kopit

  6. We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay!

    May 28 - June 28

    By Dario Fo; North America version by Davis R.G.; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1985-1986

  1. Foxfire

    September 24 - October 20

    By Susan Cooper and Hume Cronyn; music by Jonathan Holtzman; directed by Karl Rawicz

  2. Starting Here, Starting Now

    November 5 - December 1

    Music by David Shire, lyrics by Richard Maltby Jr.; directed by Marilyn Izdebski

  3. Fisherdad | World Premiere

    December 11 - December 15

    By Lewis Carter; directed by Joseph Morley

  4. A Different Reality | World Premiere

    January 8 - January 12

    By Joan Sadler; directed by Heidi Orley

  5. K2

    January 28 - February 23

    By Patrick Meyers

  6. The Night of Triblades

    March 11 - April 6

    By Per Olov Enquist

  7. Crimes of the Heart

    April 22 - May 18

    By Beth Henley

  8. The Unseen Hand

    June 3 - June 29

    By Sam Shepard

Season 1984-1985

  1. Candida

    September 8 - October 13

    By George Bernard Shaw; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. What the Butler Saw

    November 3 - December 8

    By Joe Orton; directed by Julian Lopez-Morillas

  3. The House of Blue Leaves

    January 11 - February 16

    By John Guare; directed by Karl Rawicz

  4. Class | West Coast Premiere

    March 8 - April 13

    By Jon Lipsky and Steve Wangh; directed by Martha Corscaden

  5. Love Dance | World Premiere of new translation of Reigen

    May 4 - June 8

    By Arthur Schnitzler; translated and adapted by Rick and Edith Foster; directed by Rick Foster

Season 1983-1984

  1. The Price

    September 9 - October 15

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Ben Dickson

  2. Filumena

    November 5 - December 10

    By Eduardo de Filippo; directed by Stafani Priest

  3. The Tooth of Crime

    January 13 - February 18

    By Sam Shepard

  4. Vieux Carré

    March 9 - April 14

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Gayle Howard

  5. Dr. Hotstuff | World Premiere

    May 5 - June 9

    By Rick Foster; loosely adapted from Moliére's The Doctor in Spite of Himself

Season 1982-1983

  1. A Doll's House

    September 10 - October 16

    By Henrik Ibsen; directed by Gayle Howard

  2. The Man Who Came to Dinner

    November 6 - December 11

    By George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart; directed by Ben Dickson

  3. Tango

    January 8 - February 12

    By Slawomir Mrozek; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. Splendid Rebels

    March 5 - April 9

    By Ernst A. Joselovitz; directed by J.D. Trow

  5. A Lesson from Aloes

    April 29 - June 4

    By Athol Fugard; directed by Karl Rawicz

Season 1981-1982

  1. Ladies in Retirement

    September 11 - October 17

    By Edward Percy and Reginald Denham; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Under Milk Wood

    November 7 - December 12

    By Dylan Thomas; directed by Ben Dickson

  3. The Visit

    January 8 - February 13

    By Friedrich Dürrenmatt; directed by Sandra Singer

  4. Sand Light | World Premiere

    March 6 - April 10

    By Bart Schneider; directed by Stephanie Priest

  5. School for Scandal

    May 8 - June 12

    By Richard Brinsley Sheridan; directed by Gayle Howard

  6. Legacies

    May 17

    By Karen Iris Bogen; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1980-1981

  1. Who's Happy Now

    September 12 - November 1

    By Oliver Hailey; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Old Times

    November 8 - December 6

    By Harold Pinter; directed by Sandra Singer

  3. The Crucible

    January 16 - March 7

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Gayle Howard

  4. Rainbow | World Premiere

    March 13 - April 18

    By Gerald Mueller and Susan Rabin; choreography by Gardner Carlson; directed by Will Marchetti

  5. The Sly Fox

    May 21 - June 5

    By Larry Gelbert; directed by Gayle Howard

Buy Tickets Online