Production History 1970s

Season 1979-1980

  1. The House of Bernard Alba

    September 8 - October 13

    By Federico Garcia Lorca; directed by Gayle Howard

  2. Bus Stop

    November 3 - December 8

    By William Inge; directed by Renée Peterson

  3. Bottom of the Ninth | World Premiere

    January 18 - February 23

    By Bradford Guthrie; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. A View from the Bridge

    March 14 - April 12

    By Arthur Miller; directed by Andrew Spathis

  5. The Importance of Being Earnest

    May 3 - May 31

    By Oscar Wilde; directed by Gayle Howard

  6. A Company of Wayward Saints

    July 18 - August 3

    By George Herman; directed by Gayle Howard

Season 1978-1979

  1. Room Service

    September 15 - October 14

    By John Murray and Allen Boretz; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Lion in Winter

    November 2 - December 9

    By James Goldman; directed by Gayle Howard

  3. Caravan Theatre

    December 22 - December 31

    European Folklore; directed by Gayle Howard

  4. A Delicate Balance

    January 19 - February 17

    By Edward Albee; directed by Ben Dickson

  5. Vanities

    March 9 - April 7

    By Jack Heifner; directed by Renée Peterson

  6. Look Homeward, Angel

    April 27 - June 2

    By Ketti Frings; based on novel by Thomas Wolfe; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1978

  1. Geography of a Horse Dreamer

    January 27 - February 25

    By Sam Shepard; directed by Richard Poe

  2. Footfalls

    January 27 - February 25

    By Samuel Beckett; directed by Richard Poe

  3. The Rainmaker

    March 1 - March 31

    By Richard N. Nash

  4. The Private Ear

    April 1 - April 30

    By Peter Shaffer; directed by Steve Riffkin

  5. The Public Eye

    April 1 - April 30

    By Peter Shaffer; directed by Steve Riffkin

  6. A Midsummer Night's Dream

    May 1 - May 31

    By William Shakespeare; directed by Daniel Tamm

Season 1977

  1. The Rainmaker

    October 27 - November 26

    By Richard N. Nash; directed by Will Marchetti

  2. Caravan Theatre

    December 3 - December 31

    European Folklore; directed by Gayle Howard

Season 1976

  1. The World of Carl Sandburg

    By Norman Corwin

  2. Tom Paine

    By Paul Foster

Season 1975-1976

  1. The Subject Was Roses

    September 6 - September 27

    By Frank Gilroy; directed by Sean David Bennett

  2. The Flowering Peach

    October 25 - November 8

    By Clifford Odel; directed by Sean David Bennett

Season 1974-1975

  1. Oh Kay

    July 26 - July 24

    Book by Guy Bolton and P.G. Wodehouse; music George Gershwin, lyrics by Ira Gershwin; directed by Robert Bush

  2. The World of Art Hoppe | World Premiere

    September 13 - October 5

    Adapted by Russ Compton; directed by James Drew

  3. The Caretaker

    October 25 - November 16

    By Harold Pinter; directed by Nancy Ringler

  4. The Medium

    October 25 - November 16

    By Gian Carlo Menotti; directed by Jan Luergan

  5. The Member of the Wedding

    January 10 - February 8

    By Carson McCullers; directed by Dorothy Desrosiers

  6. From Berlin to Broadway

    February 28 - March 29

    By Kurt Weill; directed by Nancy Ringler

  7. Blithe Spirit

    May 9 - May 31

    By Noel Coward; directed by Lynn Arden

Season 1973-1974

  1. A Streetcar Named Desire

    October 19 - November 24

    By Tennessee Williams; directed by Paul Shepard

  2. Welcome to the Monkey House

    February 15 - March 16

    By Christoper Sergel, adapted from the novel by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; directed by Robin Jackson

  3. Luv

    May 4 - June 8

    By Murray Schisgal; directed by Will Marchetti

  4. Amahl and the Night Visitors

    By Gian Carlo Menotti

Season 1972-1973

  1. Oedipus Rex

    October 5 - October 22

    By Sophocles; directed by Martin Frick

  2. The Infernal Machine

    October 27 - November 5

    By Jean Cocteau; directed by Ellen Ernest Genese

  3. A Season's Special

    November 17 - December 8

    By John Balmer

  4. Moonchildren  | West Coast Premiere

    January 31 - February 17

    By Michael Weller; directed by Sali Lieberman

  5. Acrobats and Line

    February 1 - March 3

    By Israel Horowitz

  6. The Ghost Train

    March 1 - March 31

    By Arnold Ridley

  7. The Rainmaker

    By Richard N. Nash; directed by Will Marchetti

Season 1972

  1. Spoon River Anthology

    May 19 - June 24

    By Charles Aidman; adapted from poems by Edward Lee Masters; directed by Ellen Ernest

  2. Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

    Conceived and translated by Eric, Mort, and Shuman Blau; music and lyrics by Jaques Brel

Season 1971-1972

  1. A Moon for the Misbegotten

    January 1 - January 31

    By Eugene O'Neil

  2. The Tenth Man

    March 26 - April 24

    By Paddy Chayersky; directed by Robert Adler

  3. The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail

    By Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

  4. Telemacus Clay

    By Lewis John Carlino

  5. The Beggar's Opera

    By John Gay; music, lyrics, and adaptation by John Balmer and William Douglas; directed by William Douglas

Buy Tickets Online